Composer search

Search by surname

Detailed search

Repertoire search

Catalogue search

KLANGSPUREN 2010: Festival Contemporary Music – Focus on Russia

The Festival “KLANGSPUREN Schwaz Tirol,” founded in 1994 by the internationally known concert pianist and composer Thomas Larcher and the then Director of the Cultural Bureau, Maria-Luise Mayr, has developed into western Austria’s largest and most successful music festival (focus: contemporary music). Since 2003, the artistic director has been the South Tyrolian Peter Paul Kainrath.

This year’s festival concentrates on “New Music of Russia.” Composers such as Alfred Schnittke, Sofia Gubaidulina and Galina Ustvolskaya must not be missing, of course. You can find these and more composers from the Sikorski catalogues in the 2010 concert programme:

THURSDAY, 09.09.
8 PM, FRANZISKANERKIRCHE SCHWAZ, Gilmstraße 1, 6130 Schwaz
KLANGSPUREN OPENING CONCERT
Windkraft – Kapelle für Neue Musik, Lettischer Radio Chor, Kilviria Quartett, Daniel Gloger Countertenor, Natalia Pschenitschnikova Sopran, Jakob Diehl Sprecher, The Next Step Perkussion, Johannes Kalitzke Dirigent

Sofia Gubaidulina: Jubilatio for four percussionists
and other works

SUNDAY, 12.09.
8 PM, KIRCHE ST. MARTIN, St. Martin 16, 6130 Schwaz
FINAL CONCERT
of the members of the Internationalen Ensemble Modern Akademie, Franck Ollu (cond.)

Galina Ustvolskaya: Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
and other works

SUNDAY, 19.09.
PILGERWANDERUNG 2010 – SCHARNITZ TO TELFS
Final concert in Innsbruck, Dom zu St. Jakob
(The distance between Telfs and Innsbruck effected by shuttle bus)

PILGERSTATION I – 8.30 AM, Scharnitz, Pfarrkirche Mariahilf
Natalia Pschenitschnikova (soprano), Anja Lechner (cello)

Sofia Gubaidulina: Aus den Visionen der Hildegard von Bingen for alto – after a libretto by Hildegard von Bingen
Sofia Gubaidulina: Ten Preludes for cello solo, I – VI

and other worls

PILGERSTATION II – 11.45 AM, Seefeld, Pfarrkirche St. Oswald
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

Alfred Schnittke: Four Hymns for cello solo, bassoon, cembalo, percussion, harp and double bass

PILGERSTATION III – 12.30 AM and 1 PM, Seefeld, Seekirchl
Anja Lechner (Cello)

Sofia Gubaidulina: Ten Preludes for cello solo, VII – X 1974
Tigran Mansurian: Capriccio for cello solo

(The concert will be played two times)

PILGERSTATION IV – 3 PM, Mösern, Pfarrkirche Mariä Heimsuchung
Natalia Pschenitschnikova (soprano)

Alexander Knaifel: Monodia for female voice after the psalm XXII by George Buchanan (1506-1582) in latin language
and other worls

PILGERSTATION V – 5.30 PM, Telfs, Auferstehungskirche
The Next Step Perkussion

Sofia Gubaidulina: Misterioso for 7 percussionists
Sofia Gubaidulina: In the beginnig there was rhythm for 7 percussionists

and other works

SATURDAY, 25.09.
8 PM, KONSERVATORIUMSSAAL, Paul-Hofhaimer-Gasse 6, Innsbruck
Orchester der Akademie St. Blasius, Martin Mallaun (zither), Monika Grabowska (violin), Anja Schaller (violin), Michael F. P. Huber (primed piano, cembalo), Karlheinz Siessl (cond.)

Alfred Schnittke: Concerto grosso No. 1
and other works

SUNDAY, 26.09.
7.30 PM, KIRCHE ST. MARTIN, St. Martin 16, 6130 Schwaz
TALK AND CONCERT
Wolf Loeckle talks to Alexander Liebreich
Münchener Kammerorchester, Alexey Zuev (piano), Alexander Liebreich (cond.

Galina Ustvolskaya: Concert for piano, string orchestra and tymbals
and other works

 

» Show all news